Alan Roe Automotive | (03) 5821 4494

Shepparton

 
 

Privacy policy

About this policy
Robert Bosch Australia and New Zealand are
committed to protecting your Personal Information and to dealing fairly and
transparently with all Personal Information collected and held. Ensuring the protection
of individuals’ privacy when processing and storing their Personal Information is
inherent in all our business processes. Data protection and Information security are
part of BOSCH’s global company policy.

Purpose and Scope

The purpose of this privacy policy is to:

clearly communicate the Personal
Information handling practices of BOSCH entities trading in
Australia/New Zealand, namely under Robert Bosch (Australia) Pty
Ltd, Bosch Rexroth Pty Ltd, Bosch Security Systems Pty Ltd,
Bosch Automotive Service Solutions Pty Ltd but specifically
excluding BSH Home Appliances Pty. Ltd, which operates under its
own privacy policy (hereinafter referred to as BOSCH)

give individuals a better and more
complete understanding of the sort of Personal Information that
BOSCH holds, and the way we handle and safeguard that
information
let individuals know how they may
access and correct Personal Information held about them.

describe our Privacy Complaints
procedure, if you feel we have not complied with this privacy
policy or the Privacy Laws.

Our personal information handling practices

Our privacy obligations

This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the
Privacy Laws.

Definitions
In this privacy policy, the following terms have the following
meanings:‘Personal Information’ has the same meaning as defined in
the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).
Examples of Personal Information include:

Your name, address, email, phone
number

‘Privacy Laws’ means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Privacy Act 1993, as
updated or amended from time to time.

Third Party Websites
BOSCH websites may include links to third party websites which are not
covered by this privacy policy. Please check the third party website
privacy statements before providing your Personal Information.

Collection

This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the
Privacy Laws.
It is our usual practice to collect Personal Information directly from
you or your authorised representative.

Sometimes we may collect Personal Information from a third party or a
publicly available source, but only if the individual has consented to
such a collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their
Personal Information in this way.

We only collect Personal Information for purposes which are directly
related to our business activities and when it is necessary for such
purposes.

Examples of when we might collect your Personal Information include:
Product offering, sales and support

when you request information about
products or services or support from BOSCH
when you participate in a sales
promotion, competition, redemption or cash rebate
when you buy products or services
directly from BOSCH (e.g. via online shops)
when you join one of our workshops or
training activities
when you subscribe to our e-mail or
newsletter lists.

Warranty registration and technical support

when you register a product with us for
warranty purposes
when you contact us for technical
support.

Use and Disclosure

We only use Personal Information for the purpose for which it was given
to us. However, it may be used or disclose for another purpose if the
individula has consented. We do not give it to third parties outside the
BOSCH group unless one of the following applies:

the third party is engaged by BOSCH to
assist with conducting the activities for which the information
was collected, such as service dealers, retailers, training
providers and agents.
the individual has consented

the individual would reasonably expect,
or has been told, that information of that kind is usually
passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies (Australia
only)
it is required or authorised by law, it
will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to
somebody’s life or health

Advertising

From time to time, we may send advertising or marketing information to
our existing customers. However, we respect the wishes of our customers
who do not wish to receive such material from us in the future and have
implemented a simple ‘opt-out’ procedure that can be activated within
the promotional email.

How to contact us

Individuals can obtain further information in relation to this privacy
policy, or provide any comments, by contacting us:
Privacy OfficerRobert Bosch (Australia) Pty LtdLocked Bag
66Clayton South Victoria 3169

E-mail: privacy@au.bosch.com (no
commercial emails please)Phone: +61(434) 608411

Disclosure of Personal Information

As a leading global supplier of technology and services, BOSCH operates
main data centres in Germany and Singapore. Personal Information may be
stored in any of these data centres according to the Australian and New
Zealand Privacy Principles. We may also disclose Personal Information to
third parties who have servers in China and Hong Kong.

Data quality

We take steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect is
accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and
updating Personal Information when we are advised by individuals that
their Personal Information has changed, and at other times as necessary.
We encourage you to contact us using the contact details below if your
records need to be updated.

Data security

We take steps to protect the Personal Information we have under our
control against loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure,
and against other misuse. These steps include staff education, password
protection, authorisation management for access to electronic
information, securing paper documents in locked cabinets and physical
access restrictions.

When we send information overseas or use third parties that handle or
store data, we take reasonable steps to ensure appropriate data handling
and security arrangements are in place.

When no longer required, Personal Information is destroyed in a secure
manner.

Access and correction

Individuals can request access to Personal Information we hold about them
by contacting us using the contact details in the “How to contact us“
section.

Should any data be incorrect in spite of our efforts for accuracy, we
will correct that information at your request.

Making a privacy complaint

All privacy complaints are managed by the Privacy Officer.

Any privacy complaint should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer
using the contact details above and should include the following:

Sufficient contact details to enable us
to identify the complainant.
Clear and succinct details about the
nature of the complaint such as what happened, when they became
aware of it and who was involved.
Which Australian Privacy Principle they
believe has been breached (if known)
Outline of the impact the event has had
on them.
Details of what they would like to see
happen to resolve their complaint.

The Privacy Officer will acknowledge the complaint as soon as
practicable.

After acknowledgement of the complaint, the Privacy Officer will
investigate the concerns raised by the complainant. This may involve
obtaining further information form the complainant, speaking with
relevant staff members, reviewing relevant documents and obtaining
technical or legal advice. Once the investigation is completed, the
Privacy Officer will write to the complainant to inform them of the
outcome of the investigation.

Policy changes

We reserve the right to change and update the terms of this Privacy
Policy from time to time. Changes will be notified by posting on BOSCH’s
website. The amended Privacy Policy will come into effect from the time
that it is posted on BOSCH’s website.

APENDIX I

Use of cookies

BOSCH may use cookies and active components (such as JavaScript) to keep
track of visitors’ preferences and optimise the design of the websites
accordingly.

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer. These
files are used to determine whether your terminal device has already
communicated with our sites. By reading the cookie data we can design
our websites to suit you and make them easier for you to use.

You can delete all cookies at any time via your browser. Please refer to
the help functions in your browser for information. However, if you do
delete cookies, some functions may no longer be available to you.

Use of retargeting tools

We use retargeting technology to optimise our online marketing and design
a more interesting Internet offer for you, tailored to your needs.

By using cookies, which store information about your interest in our
products and services, and by analysing your usage patterns, we can
provide you with personalised and interest-based advertising on the
websites of our retargeting partners, such as Google AdWords. This is,
however, done in anonymised form so that you cannot be identified via
retargeting.

If you do not want BOSCH and its retargeting partners to use the
retargeting cookies in question, please follow the instructions on
deleting cookies above.

Use of conversion tracking

We use conversion tracking to make our online offers as attractive as
possible for our users.

Within this analysis service our conversion tracking partners such as
Google AdWords place a cookie on your computer (“conversion cookie”),
given that you reached our website via an ad of the particular partner.
Those Cookies expire after 30 days. If you visit specific websites of
ours and the cookie has not yet expired, both BOSCH and the particular
conversion tracking partner can see that someone clicked on the ad and
because of that has been directed to our website. The information that
is collected via the conversion cookie serves to create conversion
statistics and to track the total number of users clicking on the
particular ad and which have been directed to a website which has been
provided with a conversion tracking tag. This is, however, done in
anonymised form so that you cannot be identified via the conversion
tracking. The cookies cannot be traced back via our website.

If you do not want BOSCH and its conversion tracking partners to use the
conversion cookies in question, please follow the instructions on
deleting cookies.

Google Analytics

Some web traffic information is disclosed to Google Analytics when you
visit our websites. Google stores information across multiple countries.
For further information see Google Data Centers and Google Locations .
You can opt out of the collection of information via Google Analytics
Opt-out browser add on.

Use of social plug-ins

On some websites and mobile applications, BOSCH uses features known as
social plug-ins for social networks such as Facebook, Twitter and
Google+. These are buttons such as the Facebook Like button.

By using what is known as the 2-click method, we prevent your visit to
our websites from being recorded and analysed by default by providers of
social networks. When you access one of our website pages which contains
plug-ins like these, they are initially deactivated. They are activated
only when you click the button provided. By activating a plug-in you
create the link to the social network in question and give your consent
to the transmission of your data. When you click the relevant button,
the appropriate information is transmitted directly from your browser to
the social network concerned, where it is stored. If you want to put a
stop to transmission, you need to deactivate the plug-in again.

If you are logged into a social network, it can also associate the visit
with your account on that network. If you do not want the social network
in question to link the data gathered during your visit with your stored
membership details, you need to log out of the network in question
before clicking the social plug-in button.

Please refer to the relevant social network’s data protection notice for
information about the purpose and scope of the collection, further
processing and use of data by the social network, as well as your
associated rights and the settings options for protecting your privacy.

Use of registration services

We give you the option of registering on our websites and mobile
applications using social logins such as Facebook Connect.

In order to register, you will be directed to the relevant social network
service’s site, where you can sign up using your locally held data.
Consequently, your account on the network in question will be linked to
our service. When the link is established, given your consent, the
information in your public profile held on that network, your e-mail
address and the identification tags of your social network-friends will
be transmitted to us by the concerned social network service.

Conversely, the social network service used for registration receives
your login status, browser information and your IP address, if you
declare your consent to this when you visit our website.

If you do not want data to be transmitted between us and the social
network services, you should use our own registration services to sign
up, instead of those on the social networks.

Use of chat

Within the scope of this website, we give you the opportunity to contact
Bosch by means of a chat. During the service handling you might be asked
to provide personal data. Personal and Chat data are stored for quality
and service purposes. This data will be deleted automatically after 6
months.